Verdict Drinks is using cookies

We use them to give you the best experience. If you continue using our website, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Ekos
    Capital Raising
    $8M
  • Massimo Zanetti Beverage
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Pernod Ricard
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $223M
  • Campari Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $35.7M
  • The Whole Coffee Company
    Capital Raising
    $11M
  • Luckin
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Long Blockchain
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $376,550
  • Coca-Cola HBC
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $97M
  • Perricone Juices
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Eastside Distilling
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Carlton & United Breweries
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Endeavour Drinks
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Arla Foods
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Lighthouse Strategies
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Alkaline Water
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Highbury Vintners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Campari Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $66M
  • Constellation Brands
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Coca Cola Beverages Africa
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Pernod Ricard
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $223M
  • Icelandic Glacial
    Capital Raising
    $66M
  • Quality Beverage
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Georgia Capital
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • CK Asset Holdings
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $3.2BN
  • Urban Tea
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Diageo
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Constellation Brands
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $266M
  • AB InBev
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Seedlip
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Pernod Ricard
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data

Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database
Close
Close
Close

Go Top